Releases of next
422 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
16.4.1
14 October 2026This release contains security fixes for the following advisories:
Critical:
16.4.0
6 October 2026Check out the 16.4 announcement post to get an overview of the changes.
Core Changes
Show compiler plugin warning in more situations
fix(scripts): correct typo in rm.mjs error message
16.3.8
30 September 2026This release contains security fixes for the following advisories:
High:
Medium:
16.3.7
29 September 2026[!NOTE] This release is backporting bug fixes. It does not include all pending features/changes on canary.
Core Changes
turbo-tasks-backend: fix strongly consistent read hanging on a canceled task
16.3.6
22 September 2026This release contains a security fix for GHSA-vcvr-r3jv-pc5j: Remote Code Execution in next/og ImageResponse
16.3.5
11 September 202616.3.4
31 August 202616.3.3
25 August 202616.3.2
21 August 202616.3.1
13 August 202616.3.0
3 August 202616.2.12
25 July 202616.2.11
21 July 202616.2.10
1 July 202616.2.9
9 June 202616.2.8
9 June 202616.2.7
1 June 202616.2.6
7 May 202616.2.5
6 May 202616.2.4
15 April 202616.2.3
8 April 202616.2.2
1 April 202616.2.1
20 March 202616.2.0
18 March 202616.1.7
16 March 202616.1.6
27 January 202616.1.5
26 January 202616.1.4
19 January 202616.1.3
16 January 202616.1.2
14 January 202616.1.1
22 December 202516.1.0
18 December 202516.0.11
26 January 202616.0.10
11 December 202516.0.9
11 December 202516.0.8
8 December 202516.0.7
3 December 202516.0.6
30 November 202516.0.5
26 November 202516.0.4
24 November 202516.0.3
13 November 202516.0.2
12 November 202516.0.1
28 October 202516.0.0
22 October 202515.5.28
14 October 2026This release contains security fixes for the following advisories:
Critical:
High:
15.5.27
30 September 2026This release contains security fixes for the following advisories:
Medium:
15.5.26
22 September 2026This release contains additional security hardening for
next/og. For more information, check out nextjs.org/blog/nextjs-security-update-septembe…15.5.25
31 August 202615.5.24
25 August 202615.5.23
6 August 2026