Releases of knip
532 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
6.41.0
9 October 2026Add Flue plugin (#2124) (c52737d45ff008d6d96d4c2d4182048a2aa64602) - thanks @LuisFigueroaG!
Match all React Native config file extensions (#2125) (898fdffb37ae0bdb3d2653038eb10c2e01edf983) - thanks @LuisFigueroaG!
Consolidate fixture guidance and extend plugin guidelines
Add AI contribution policy
6.40.0
6 October 2026Resolve local and scope-only extends in commitlint plugin (#2079) (e667552d4e7122094565d3ad9ae407acfc0ac684) - thanks @giaBaoJS!
Clarify worktree guides and plugin review preparation
Document stale cache results and workarounds
Exclude test files from package entries in production mode (resolve #2082) (b86f45f9d38d4b83baad98e43983e08910e00c78) - thanks @jonathanong!
6.39.0
30 September 2026Add Railway plugin (#2026) (6da55767eb419701dd32f93789a00e8bdc915276) - thanks @jonahsnider!
Update query snapshot
Fix excluded tags on entry re-exports (#2062) (b22e27543cb8dd4ba7ec97c70ccfd06bc8f16614) - thanks @devYRPauli!
Update rolldown snapshot
6.38.0
23 September 2026Include co-authors in docs contributor list
Filter bots and agents from docs contributors
Update Eve plugin conventions (#2049) (260dbb91a85f3a3bc2727e8f255d73df3737552c) - thanks @matchai!
Add
argsexample to that doc page
6.37.0
18 September 2026fix(graphql-codegen): mark near-operation-file outputs as entries, not the documents directory (#2048) (06a68fcf99a90e559daeb0b8fb2d24e173124774) - thanks @RobHannay!
fix: enable JSX in the config loader (#1959) (5b21dc9192f773613d1c5db8edf35f0a68820268) - thanks @addielaruee!
Match binaries only to their actual dependency providers
Preserve executable references across package manager commands
6.36.0
16 September 2026Add @tailwindcss/webpack as Tailwind plugin enabler (#2027) (b5ac0cf734dda3c6c6c51c817981dfc558b7c582) - thanks @igas!
Fix Next.js Turbopack loader dependencies
Explain ambiguous star exports in traces (#2025) (3c2c1a53f9c2b7ff3057a4e46761791979e0b09c) - thanks @gioboa!
Fix eslintrc
parserOptions.parserhandling in ESLint plugin (#2028) (c79463cec81d09518eda325ec00e6f12327dea8d) - thanks @bytedoe!
6.35.1
9 September 2026Exit with code 2 when a plugin config file fails to load (#1947) (37b26426694380ef70ee45f63358faf63355a58d) - thanks @WooWan!
Fix sponsorship income calculations
Update sponsors page
Fix npm alias attribution under Yarn PnP (resolve #2024)
6.35.0
8 September 2026fix: track pnpm workspace override catalogs (#1999) (c6497a18c6534ee914b27bb459d7778a7b93a914) - thanks @gioboa!
fix: track spreads under string-literal keys (#2003) (9ce68ed42a3c22fa4f4711b06d6d80a0e7f2ba13) - thanks @gioboa!
fix: don't flag a tag that suppresses member issues (#2004) (2e7d498cf1e53f0bbad5e16c335c5e1417432ffd) - thanks @devYRPauli!
fix: resolve Nuxt Virtual Component Imports (#2006) (a21f972ed68aaa6d145dd883b4ce4d68c71e6afb) - thanks @gioboa!
6.34.0
31 August 2026fix: report types used only in private parameters (resolve #1950)
💡 Add support for
node:fs/promisesglob(#1977) (44faf08e7f56ce695d1541a6c337b76bea0328d1) - thanks @DreamLongYT!Respect JSDoc tags on URL dependencies (resolve #1943)
Make prop access consistent while at it
6.33.0
28 August 2026Support package manifest resolution under Yarn PnP (#1946) (a82efb62b290e004bdabee40bcb337baf3701a1b) - thanks @WooWan!
Resolve oxlint jsPlugins from .oxlintrc.jsonc (#1973) (d055023182789555a574eaefde80dac997190437) - thanks @DreierF!
Expose
defineConfigon a./configentrypoint (#1960) (17f7a6051d9781860f248cc2a745dbe837713cd9) - thanks @theRizwan!Preserve all environment variables in exec.ts (#1979) (c0a9ecf8d1c0cdd7789c1e1bea893706c060239d) - thanks @DreamLongYT!
6.32.3
26 August 2026Update sentry production snapshot
Pin TypeScript ecosystem test
Update query snapshot
fix(tsup): match config files with .cts and .mts extensions (#1938) (68d6f52f7913cfa1e36618e6b03f90734da34149) - thanks @codeAnqiang-ma!
6.32.2
11 August 2026Support
oxfmt.config.mts(#1933) (795900191dc75eec8d1e717b866bf57e1e2912cc) - thanks @joealden!Support
oxlint.config.mts(#1934) (531e2dc7c1d8bf31babea0068c34391182ec2d50) - thanks @joealden!Fix Supported
lint-stagedConfigs (#1935) (f9c755e414ed10baa4d01af8ddac6d04cb8d5617) - thanks @joealden!Update sentry snapshot
6.32.1
10 August 2026Handle referenced config files in their own plugin (resolve #1931, close #1932)
Fix type-check against typescript@5.0.4
Update sentry snapshot
6.32.0
6 August 2026fix: attribute wildcard subpath-import aliases as dependency usage (#1918) (4890a2ad5317b9e3f0ab844631ad0f0592802c3e) - thanks @jsmecham!
Add Borp plugin
Add tsd plugin
Resolve Rollup --config argument as plugin configuration
6.31.0
31 July 2026feat: Add basic support for Marko 6 and 5 (#1914) (c6b151642701f9b4864ddb5ea8e40580623f59d1) - thanks @caseycarroll!
Use Array.from in Marko compiler
Update release-it and fix release script flags
Downgrade @types/vscode to match extension engines range
6.30.0
31 July 2026Include workspace dependencies in scoped runs (resolve #1901)
Simplify workspace assembly
Document export declaration safety
Read object jsPlugin specifiers from Vite+ config (#1879) (3ea6a92d4) - thanks @matchai!
6.29.0
22 July 2026fix(glob): do not follow symbolic links in async glob (#1900) (b7d5ce2f545d91953a97733aa1567e8728b20644) - thanks @mogelbrod!
Add built-in compiler for tsrx
Fix -u shortcut for --duration
6.28.0
22 July 2026Update oxc-resolver (resolve #1889)
Keep entry-exported members public (resolve #1890)
Don't un-ignore sibling paths on unrelated gitignore negations (resolve #1891)
Memoize the gitignore shadowed-pattern check
6.27.0
15 July 20266.26.0
10 July 20266.25.0
7 July 20266.24.0
2 July 20266.23.0
28 June 20266.22.0
27 June 20266.21.0
26 June 20266.20.0
24 June 20266.19.0
24 June 20266.18.0
22 June 20266.17.2
22 June 20266.17.1
16 June 20266.17.0
16 June 20266.16.1
6 June 20266.16.0
5 June 20266.15.0
31 May 20266.14.2
22 May 20266.14.1
16 May 20266.14.0
15 May 20266.13.1
12 May 20266.13.0
12 May 20266.12.2
9 May 20266.12.1
7 May 20266.12.0
6 May 20266.11.0
2 May 20266.10.0
1 May 20266.9.0
29 April 20266.8.0
29 April 20266.7.0
25 April 20266.6.3
24 April 20266.6.2
23 April 20266.6.1
22 April 2026