Releases of zod
303 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
4.6.7
12 October 20264.6.6
11 October 2026Six malicious commits pushed to
mainon September 21 with a compromised git credential were reverted the same day in #6620 and have since been removed from the history ofmain. None were ever published to npm. The npm provenance for 4.6.6 names 284243fb, the pre-rewrite copy of 9c219833 with identical contents.Commits
fix(types): declare record output and input as members, not base type arguments
fix(v4): check array, set and map size bounds before parsing elements
4.6.5
13 September 2026Commits
feat(instanceof): key the .properties() shape off the instance type
Revert "feat: add z.currencyCode() over a vendored ISO 4217 list, refreshed weekly by CI (#6595)"
Revert "Revert "feat: add z.currencyCode() over a vendored ISO 4217 list, refreshed weekly by CI (#6595)""
4.6.4
13 September 2026A patch on top of 4.6.3.
feat: add
z.currencyCode()over a vendored ISO 4217 list, refreshed weekly by CIperf:
z.url()rejects an invalid URL withURL.canParse()instead of a throwing constructor, about 50x faster; fewer allocations on the validation path
4.6.3
12 September 20264.6.2
10 September 20264.6.1
9 September 20264.6.0
9 September 2026Zod 4.6 is now available.
npm install zod@latest
At a glance:
.validate()— checks input validity without building a result (up to 35x faster than.safeParse().successon a compiled schema)
4.5.4
29 August 2026Commits
fix(v4): stop the cycle walk from firing a default factory
4.5.3
29 August 2026Commits
fix(docs): drop the OG description when the title wraps past two lines
bench(v4): z.compile() against zod-compiler
fix(v4): emit record numeric keys as strings in toJSONSchema
4.5.2
29 August 2026Commits
fix(docs): keep blog posts out of the docs collection
fix(v4): let a prototype method getter answer a bare call so vi.spyOn works
fix(docs): match the blog TOC hover bar to the 2px active indicator
4.5.1
28 August 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
4.5.0
28 August 2026Zod 4.5 is now available.
npm install zod@latest
At a glance:
z.compile()— the flagship feature of Zod 4.5
4.4.3
4 May 20264.4.2
1 May 20264.4.1
29 April 20264.4.0
29 April 20264.3.6
22 January 20264.3.5
4 January 20264.3.4
31 December 20254.3.3
31 December 20254.3.2
31 December 20254.3.1
31 December 20254.3.0
31 December 20254.2.1
16 December 20254.2.0
15 December 20254.1.13
24 November 20254.1.12
6 October 20254.1.11
20 September 20254.1.10
20 September 20254.1.9
16 September 20254.1.8
11 September 20254.1.7
11 September 20254.1.6
11 September 20254.1.5
28 August 20254.1.4
27 August 20254.1.3
26 August 20254.1.2
25 August 20254.1.1
24 August 20254.1.0
23 August 20254.0.17
9 August 20254.0.16
8 August 20254.0.15
6 August 20254.0.14
30 July 20254.0.13
29 July 20254.0.12
29 July 20254.0.11
29 July 20254.0.10
25 July 20254.0.9
24 July 20254.0.8
24 July 2025