Releases of vitest
414 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
5.0.4
12 October 2026Features
experimental: Tag cache directories with CACHEDIR.TAG
experimental: Support
test.ui.themeoptionexperimental: Highlight selector multiple matches in trace view
5.0.3
30 September 2026Bug Fixes
Isolate
result.statusbetweenrepeatsrunsDon't print an interceptor warning in browser mode
Don't retry when
test.failsexpectedly failed
5.0.2
25 September 2026Bug Fixes
Bind
processin case global is overwrittendetect-async-leaks: Ignore
process.stdiohandlesexpect: Fix
toMatchObjectwith asymmetric matchers
5.0.1
15 September 2026Features
ui: Move trace attempts selector to viewer header
ui: Add focused trace view layout mode
Bug Fixes
5.0.0
3 September 2026Vitest 5 is officially out! This release focuses on performance and brings a lot of new features while fixing long-standing bugs. See our blog post for the official announcement.
Breaking Changes
- breaking
Replace
loupe.inspectwith pretty-format - breaking
Remove quotes from string values in
test.for/eachtitle$variable (take 2)
- breaking
4.1.11
18 August 2026Bug Fixes
Revive global concurrency limit for test lifecycle [backport to v4]
browser: Encode iframeId in tester iframe URL [backport to v4]
browser: Trigger playwright/chromium gc on lower disk availability [backport to v4]
4.1.10
6 July 20264.1.9
15 June 20264.1.8
1 June 20264.1.7
20 May 20264.1.6
11 May 20264.1.5
21 April 20264.1.4
9 April 20264.1.3
7 April 20264.1.2
26 March 20264.1.1
23 March 20264.1.0
12 March 20264.0.18
22 January 20264.0.17
12 January 20264.0.16
16 December 20254.0.15
2 December 20254.0.14
25 November 20254.0.13
21 November 20254.0.12
20 November 20254.0.11
20 November 20254.0.10
17 November 20254.0.9
14 November 20254.0.8
7 November 20254.0.7
4 November 20254.0.6
31 October 20254.0.5
29 October 20254.0.4
27 October 20254.0.3
24 October 20254.0.2
23 October 20254.0.1
22 October 20254.0.0
22 October 20253.2.7
6 July 20263.2.6
1 June 20263.2.5
1 June 20263.2.4
17 June 20253.2.3
9 June 20253.2.2
5 June 20253.2.1
3 June 20253.2.0
2 June 20253.1.4
19 May 20253.1.3
5 May 20253.1.2
21 April 20253.1.1
31 March 20253.1.0
31 March 20253.0.9
17 March 2025