Releases of sass
312 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
1.105.1
29 September 2026To install Sass 1.105.1, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
Improve error messages for
@extends across different media queries.
See the full changelog for changes in earlier releases.
1.105.0
22 September 2026To install Sass 1.105.0, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
Add support for first-class modules. These can be accessed using the new
meta.load()andmeta.get-module()functions, and may be passed as the$moduleargument to numerous eistingsass:metafunctions.Add the
meta.css()mixin, which includes CSS from a first-class module.
1.104.1
12 September 2026To install Sass 1.104.1, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
Fix a bug where loud comments before
@userules could be emitted multiple times under certain circumstances.Fix a bug in which an invalid selector at the end of an indented syntax stylesheet would cause the parser to crash instead of emitting a useful error message.
1.104.0
3 September 2026To install Sass 1.104.0, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
Potentially breaking compatibility fix: Colors now convert the special values NaN and negative zero, as well as infinity and negative infinity for polar-hue channels, to 0 as per the CSS spec.
The special value negative zero is now serialized as
-0instead of0for greater compatibility when using it in CSS calculations.
1.103.1
20 August 2026To install Sass 1.103.1, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
No user-visible changes.
See the full changelog for changes in earlier releases.
1.103.0
20 August 2026To install Sass 1.103.0, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
Potentially breaking compatibility fix: Colors now preserve "analogous sets" of missing channels during conversions, per the CSS spec. For example,
color.to-space(lch(50% none none), lab)now returnslab(50% none none)instead oflab(50% 0 0).
See the full changelog for changes in earlier releases.
1.102.0
25 July 2026To install Sass 1.102.0, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
Use the 2.4 gamma transfer function for rec2020, as specified by the latest draft of CSS Color 4.
See the full changelog for changes in earlier releases.
1.101.7
23 July 2026To install Sass 1.101.7, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
No user-visible changes.
See the full changelog for changes in earlier releases.
1.101.6
22 July 2026To install Sass 1.101.6, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
No user-visible changes.
See the full changelog for changes in earlier releases.
1.101.5
22 July 2026To install Sass 1.101.5, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
No user-visible changes.
See the full changelog for changes in earlier releases.
1.101.4
22 July 2026To install Sass 1.101.4, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
Avoid emitting
rgb()orrgba()functions with non-percent decimal channels. Older browsers only support integer values or (potentially decimal) percentages for these functions, so in order to preserve backwards-compatibility while retaining full precision for modern browsers, legacy colors that contain at least one non-integer channel will now use percentages for their channels (for example,rgb(0%, 100%, 50%)rather thanrgb(0, 255, 127.5)).Fix a bug where the values of plain-CSS
if()expressions were emitted using theirmeta.inspect()format rather than their CSS serialization format.
1.101.3
21 July 2026To install Sass 1.101.3, download one of the packages below and add it to your PATH, or see the Sass website for full installation instructions.
Changes
No user-visible changes.
See the full changelog for changes in earlier releases.
1.101.0
11 June 20261.100.0
22 May 20261.99.0
2 April 20261.98.0
10 March 20261.97.3
21 January 20261.97.2
6 January 20261.97.1
19 December 20251.97.0
16 December 20251.96.0
11 December 20251.95.1
9 December 20251.95.0
8 December 20251.94.3
8 December 20251.94.2
19 November 20251.94.1
18 November 20251.94.0
10 November 20251.93.3
31 October 20251.93.2
23 September 20251.93.1
22 September 20251.93.0
19 September 20251.92.1
5 September 20251.92.0
2 September 20251.91.0
25 August 20251.90.0
5 August 20251.89.2
9 June 20251.89.1
30 May 20251.89.0
16 May 20251.88.0
10 May 20251.87.0
21 April 20251.86.3
4 April 20251.86.2
2 April 20251.86.1
31 March 20251.86.0
17 March 20251.85.1
25 February 20251.85.0
14 February 20251.84.0
6 February 20251.83.4
14 January 20251.83.3
14 January 20251.83.2
14 January 2025